Diocesan Year Plan

JANUARY

03 Thu Monthly Recollection, Presbyterium & Reception to New Priests
04- 05 Fri – Sat Newly Ordained Priests’ Diocesan Training Programme
06 Sun Feast of Danaha, Day of Obligation
17 Thu Priests’ Transfer Day
21 Mon Eparchial Consultor’s Meeting & Forane Vicars Meeting
26 Sat Republic Day

FEBRUARY

07 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
09 Sat Ekopanasamithy General Body Meeting
10 Sun Mercy Trust Advisory Board Meeting
14 Thu Birthday of Bp. Pauly Kannookadan
21 Thu Presbyteral Council
27-28 Wed-Thu Junior priests’ Gathering

MARCH

04 Mon Ash Monday
07 Thu Monthly Recollection at Diocesan level
09 Sat Pastoral Council
11-12 Mon-Tue Sacristans’ Retreat
16 Sat Accountants Meeting

APRIL

04 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
11 Thu Eparchial Consultors’ Meeting ; Forane Vicars’ Meeting
13 Sat Minor & Major Orders
14 Sun Palm Sunday
15 Mon Chrism Mass
18 Thu
Passover Feast, Episcopal Ordination of Bp. Pauly Kannookadan Bless a Home Annual Day
19 Fri
Good Friday
21 Sun
Easter
28 Sun
White Sunday

MAY

01 Wed Holy Qurbana in connection with Labourers’ Day
02 Thu Monthly Recollection at Diocesan Level
04 Sat Religious Priests’ Gathering
09 Thu Clerical Vestition
11 Sat Pastoral Council
16 Thu
Presbyteral Council
18 Sat
Women Religious Superiors’ Meeting
26 Sun
Mercy Trust Advisory Board & General Body Meeting
30 Thu
Ascension of Our Lord – Day of Obligation

JUNE

01 Sat Ekopanasamithy General Body Meeting
08 Sat Feast of Bl. Mariyam Thresia
09 Sun Pentecost
10-14 Mon-Fri Priests’ Annual Retreat – First Batch
16 Sun Holy Trinity
17-21 Mon-Fri
Priests’ Annual Retreat – Second Batch
20 Thu
Corpus Christi
22 Sat
Erection Day of the Eparchy
24-28 Mon-Fri
Priests’ Annual Retreat – Third Batch
28 Fri Feast of Sacred Heart
29 Sat St. Paul’s Day, Feast of Bp. Pauly Kannookadan
30 Sun Diocesan Fasting and Prayer Day- Spirituality Centre

JULY

03 Wed Dukhrana & Catechism Award Day
04 Thu Monthly Recollection at Diocesan Level and Presbyterium
10 Wed 3rd Death Anniversary of Bishop Mar James Pazhayattil
13 Sat Trustees’ Meeting
18 Thu Priests Transfer Day
22 Mon Family Gathering of Sacristans
28 Sun Feast of St. Alphonsa
29 Mon Eparchial Consultors’ Meeting & Forane Vicars Meeting

AUGUST

03 Sat Vianney Day Celebration Jubilee, & Presbyterium at PACS
08 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
12 Mon Presbyteral Council
15 Thu Assumption of BVM & Independence Day
29 Thu Feast of St. Euphrasia

SEPTEMBER

05 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
10 Tue Diocesan Day
14 Sat Exaltation of Holy Cross
16-20 Mon-Fri Priests’ Living and Learning 1st Batch
23-27 Mon –Fri Priests’ Living & Learning – 2nd Batch

OCTOBER

10 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane level
17 Wed Eparchial Consultors’ Meeting; Forane Vicars’ Meeting
24 Thu Presbyterium (Living & Learning Combined Session)

NOVEMBER

01 Fri All Saints’ Day
02 Sat All Souls’ Day
07 Thu Priests’ Sanctification Day
09 Sat Ekopanasamithy General Body
17 Sun Kodungalloor Pilgrimage
21 Thu Commemoration of St. Thomas the Apostle’s Entrance to India Presbyteral Council

DECEMBER

05 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
07 Sat Pastoral Council
08 Sun Feast of Our Lady of Immaculate Conception
15 Sun Mercy Trust Christmas Gathering
25 Wed Christmas
28 Sat Ordination Day of Bishop Pauly Kannookadan