Diocesan Year Plan 2020

JANUARY

06  Mon Feast of Dhanaha, Day of Obligation
07-15 Tue-Wed  Syro-Malabar Bishops’ Synod
16 Thu  Monthly Recollection, Presbyterium & Reception to New Priests
20-22 Mon-Wed  Newly Ordained Priests’ Diocesan Training Programme
26 Sun  Republic Day
30 Thu

 Priests’ Transfer Day

 

FEBRUARY

 

02 Sun

Mercy Trust Advisory Board Meeting

03 Mon

 Eparchial Consultors’ Meeting & Forane Vicars’ Meeting

06 Thu

 Monthly Recollection at Forane Level

08 Sat

Ekopanasamithy General Body Meeting

14 Fri

 Birthday of Bishop Pauly Kannookadan 

12-13 Wed-Thu

 Junior Priests’ Gathering12-13 Wed-Thu

     24 Mon                                Ash Monday

MARCH

 

02- 03 Mon-Tue Sacristans’ Retreat 
05 Thu

Monthly Recollection at Diocesan Level

14 Sat

Pastoral Council

19 Thu 

New Presbyteral Council-1st Meeting

21 Sat

 Accountants’ Meet

APRIL

 

02 Thu

 Monthly Recollection at Forane Leve

04 Sat

 Minor & Major Orders

05 Sun

 Palm Sunday

06 Mon

 Chrism Mas

09 Thu

 Passover Feast

10 Fri  Good Friday
12 Sun  Easter
18 Sat

 Episcopal Ordination of Bishop Pauly Kannookadan, Bless a Home Annual Day 

19 Sun

‘Puthunjayar’ (White Sunday) 

     25 Sat                                Religious’ Priests’ Gathering

     30 Thu                               Eparchial Consultors’ Meeting  

MAY

 

 

01 Fri

Holy Qurbana in connection with Labour Day

07 Thu

 Monthly Recollection at Diocesan Level

09 Sat

 Pastoral Council Meeting

14 Thu

Ascension of Our Lord, Day of Obligation, Presbyteral Council 

16 Sat 

Clerical Vestition

 
23 Sat Women Religious Superiors’ Meeting
31 Sun

 Pentecost Mercy Trust Advisory Board & General Body Meeting

JUNE

 

 

01- 05 Mon-Fri

 Priests’ Annual Retreat – 1st Batch

07 Sun

 Feast of Holy Trinity

08 Mon

 Feast of St. Mariyam Thresia

11 Thu

 Corpus Christi

15-19 Mon-Fri

Priests’ Annual Retreat – 2nd Batch

 19 Fri 

Feast of Sacred Heart

22 Mon  Erection Day of the Diocese
22-26 Mon-Fri  Priests’ Annual Retreat – 3rd Batch
27 Sat  Ekopanasamithy General Body Meeting

28 Sun

 Diocesan Fasting and Prayer Day at Spirituality Centre

29 Mon St. Paul’s Day, Feast of Bp. Pauly Kannookadan

JULY

 

01 Wed

 Monthly Recollection at Diocesan Level and Presbyterium

03 Fri

 Dukhrana & Catechism Award Day

10 Fri

 4th Death Anniversary of Bishop Mar James Pazhayattil

16 Thu

 Priests’ Transfer Day

22 Wed

 Family Gathering of Sacristans

25 Sat

 Trustees’ Meeting

28 Tue

 Feast of St. Alphonsa

30 Thu 

 Eparchial Consultors’ Meeting & Forane Vicars’ Meeting

 

AUGUST

 

04 Tue Vianney Day Celebration Jubilee, & Presbyterium at PACS
13 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
15 Sat

Assumption of BVM & Independence Day

17- 28

 Bishops Synod

29 Sat

Feast of St. Euphrasil

    31 Mon                               Presbyteral Council

 

 

 

 

SEPTEMBER

03 Thu

Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
10 Tue Diocesan Day & Pastoral Council 
14 Mon Exaltation of Holy Cross
14-18 Mon-Fri Priests’ Living and Learning 1st Batch
21-25 Mon –Fri Priests’ Living & Learning – 2nd Batch

OCTOBER

 

8 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane level

29 Thu

Presbyterium (Living & Learning Combined Session)

31 Sat

Ekopanasamithy Meeting 

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

01 Sun All Saints’ Day
02 Mon All Souls’ Day
21 Sat

Commemoration of St. Thomas the Apostle’s Entrance to India

23 Mon

Presbyteral Council

26 Thu

 Priests’ Sanctification Day

 

DECEMBER

03 Thu Monthly Recollection at Forane Level
06 Sun

Kodungalloor Pilgrimage

08 Tue Feast of Our Lady of Immaculate Conception
15 Sun Mercy Trust Christmas Gathering
25 Wed Christmas
28 Sat Ordination Day of Bishop Pauly Kannookadan